Home / SBA loan data / Gyms & Fitness
SBA data · Gyms & Fitness

SBA Loans for Gyms & Fitness: The Real Numbers

Lenders approved 2,393 SBA 7(a) loans worth $1.2 billion to gyms & fitness businesses in fiscal year 2025. This is what they borrowed, what it cost, how long they got to pay it back, and which institutions said yes.

Not the SBA. Goldspur Capital is not the U.S. Small Business Administration and is not a government agency. This page analyses public SBA data; it is not published or endorsed by the SBA. Lenders are named because the SBA publishes them, for identification only.
2,3937(a) loans · FY2025
$263,000Median loan
$1,160,800Top 10% of loans exceed
24,224Jobs reported supported

How much gyms & fitness businesses actually get

The median approval was $263,000 against a national 7(a) median of $166,850. One in ten approvals in this sector exceeded $1,160,800, so the ceiling is a long way above the typical deal — but the typical deal is the honest expectation to plan around.

Loan size7(a) loansShare
Under $50K32213.5%
$50K-$150K53922.5%
$150K-$350K49620.7%
$350K-$1M75731.6%
$1M+27911.7%

The median term approved was 120 months — about 10.0 years. Term is the lever that decides whether a payment is survivable; two lenders can offer the same money at the same rate and produce wildly different monthly numbers.

What it cost

Median initial rate at approval: 10.25%, with the middle of the market between 8.5% and 11.3%, and 88.0% written on a variable rate. Historic, recorded at approval, across FY2025 — never a quote.

Can a new one get funded?

62.8% of these approvals went to businesses SBA classified as new — startups or under two years old — against 29.8% across all 7(a) lending. That is an unusually open sector for a first-time owner.

The lenders most active in this sector

LenderLoansMedian sizeTotal approved
The Huntington National Bank533$121,500$155.5 million
Newtek Bank, National Association164$200,000$63.8 million
Northeast Bank98$100,000$13.3 million
Manufacturers and Traders Trust Company92$100,000$20.1 million
U.S. Bank, National Association64$50,000$21.7 million
Live Oak Banking Company56$500,000$58.7 million
Citizens Bank47$500,000$26.7 million
First Bank of the Lake47$684,600$37.6 million
Readycap Lending, LLC43$303,500$23.2 million
TD Bank, National Association43$40,000$8.0 million
Zions Bank38$122,650$11.8 million
KeyBank National Association38$308,000$16.3 million

Listed because the SBA publishes them; not a recommendation and not a guarantee of approval. Goldspur Capital is not affiliated with any lender named.

Which states this money went to

StateLoansMedian loan
California251$250,000
Texas226$332,750
Florida177$350,000
New York133$242,100
Ohio111$150,000
New Jersey106$294,600
Pennsylvania96$230,000
Illinois81$278,000
Michigan79$150,000
Colorado78$100,000

The business types inside this sector

Business type (SBA NAICS description)LoansMedian loan
Fitness and Recreational Sports Centers1,607$250,000
All Other Amusement and Recreation Industries658$300,000
Bowling Centers57$350,000
Golf Courses and Country Clubs46$304,000
Marinas22$382,500
Skiing Facilities3$250,000

Four-year trend

Fiscal yearLoans approvedTotal approvedMedian
FY20231,661$815.2 million$254,800
FY20241,879$911.5 million$242,500
FY20252,393$1.2 billion$263,000
FY2026 (partial)1,487$873.8 million$300,000

The 504 side

211 of these businesses used a 504 loan instead — the program for buying premises or long-life equipment at a long fixed rate — totalling $346.7 million at a median of $1,179,000. If your plan is to buy the building you operate from, that is usually the cheaper structure.

What to do with this

Take the median, not the maximum, as your working number. Check whether the lenders above match your size of deal before you apply anywhere — a $60,000 request at a bank whose median is $900,000 is a decline that says nothing about your business. And if SBA timelines do not fit what you are trying to do, the same file usually places faster on a term loan, a line of credit or equipment finance. Compare the programs.

Source: U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 FOIA loan data (data.sba.gov), files as of 30 June 2026, read on 1 September 2026. Figures cover loan APPROVALS, not disbursements, and the files contain no declined applications — so no approval rate can be calculated from them. Fiscal year 2026 is partial (1 October 2025 to 30 June 2026). Aggregated by Goldspur Capital; borrower-level records are not published. Sector figures are aggregated from the NAICS code recorded on each loan. Program guidelines shown are our lending partners' published minimums as of September 2026 and can change. They are qualification floors, not an offer.

No cost · No obligation

See what lenders will fund for gyms & fitness

One free application, 14 programs, SBA and non-SBA. Soft review only, no fee to the business owner.

Checking your options does not affect your business credit. A soft review only.

Straight answers

Gyms & Fitness: straight answers

How much can a gyms & fitness business borrow with an SBA loan?
The median SBA 7(a) approval for gyms & fitness businesses was $263,000 in fiscal year 2025, and one in ten approvals exceeded $1,160,800. The program ceiling is $5 million, but the median is the realistic planning number.
How many SBA loans go to gyms & fitness businesses?
2,393 SBA 7(a) loans worth $1.2 billion were approved for gyms & fitness businesses in fiscal year 2025.
Can a new gyms & fitness business get an SBA loan?
62.8% of SBA 7(a) approvals in this sector went to businesses classified as new — startups or under two years old. Lenders look for an equity injection, relevant management experience and collateral in place of trading history.
What rate do gyms & fitness SBA loans carry?
The median initial rate recorded at approval was 10.25%, with most between 8.5% and 11.3%. Historic rates at approval across the year, not a current quote.