In fiscal year 2025, lenders approved 2,242 SBA 7(a) loans worth $1.2 billion to businesses in Colorado. Here is where that money went, which institutions approved it, and how big a loan a business like yours actually gets — straight from the SBA's own published records.
The median approval was $225,000, $58,150 above the national median of $166,850. That number matters more than the headline total: it is the size of deal lenders in this state are comfortable writing, and asking for something far outside it is the quiet reason many files stall.
| Loan size | 7(a) loans | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Under $50K | 315 | 14.0% |
| $50K-$150K | 475 | 21.2% |
| $150K-$350K | 579 | 25.8% |
| $350K-$1M | 538 | 24.0% |
| $1M+ | 335 | 14.9% |
33.1% of Colorado approvals went to new businesses (startups or under two years old), against 29.8% nationally.
Ranked by number of FY2025 approvals to Colorado businesses. The single most active 7(a) lender in the state was The Huntington National Bank with 315 approvals at a median of $150,000 — which tells you exactly the size of deal it wants.
| Lender | Loans in Colorado | Median size | Total approved |
|---|---|---|---|
| The Huntington National Bank | 315 | $150,000 | $121.5 million |
| Northeast Bank | 204 | $116,900 | $34.0 million |
| U.S. Bank, National Association | 164 | $38,200 | $29.3 million |
| Newtek Bank, National Association | 153 | $250,000 | $73.5 million |
| Zions Bank | 100 | $100,000 | $18.0 million |
| Live Oak Banking Company | 97 | $500,000 | $117.3 million |
| Readycap Lending, LLC | 79 | $100,000 | $25.8 million |
| JPMorgan Chase Bank, National Association | 77 | $250,000 | $33.2 million |
| Wells Fargo Bank National Association | 63 | $45,000 | $26.1 million |
| KeyBank National Association | 58 | $34,950 | $10.3 million |
| BayFirst National Bank | 55 | $150,000 | $9.1 million |
| Hanmi Bank | 50 | $760,500 | $44.9 million |
Lenders are listed because the SBA publishes them. Inclusion is not a recommendation, an endorsement, or a statement that any of them will approve your file — and Goldspur Capital is not affiliated with any lender named.
The median initial rate recorded at approval was 10.25%, with most loans between 8.0% and 12.25%, and 86.3% written on a variable rate. Historic rates at approval across the year — not a quote, and not what you would be offered today.
| Industry | Loans | Median loan |
|---|---|---|
| Full-Service Restaurants | 104 | $277,500 |
| Beer, Wine, and Liquor Retailers | 87 | $663,000 |
| Limited-Service Restaurants | 61 | $203,000 |
| Fitness and Recreational Sports Centers | 59 | $100,000 |
| Plumbing, Heating, and Air-Conditioning Contractors | 52 | $300,000 |
| Electrical Contractors and Other Wiring Installation Contractors | 49 | $250,000 |
| Residential Remodelers | 48 | $100,000 |
| Beauty Salons | 44 | $124,000 |
| All Other Specialty Trade Contractors | 40 | $310,550 |
| Administrative Management and General Management Consulting Services | 33 | $183,500 |
| County | Loans | Median loan |
|---|---|---|
| Denver | 337 | $225,000 |
| Arapahoe | 299 | $250,000 |
| El Paso | 264 | $166,000 |
| Jefferson | 249 | $200,000 |
| Adams | 183 | $200,000 |
| Douglas | 182 | $240,600 |
| Boulder | 154 | $207,500 |
| Larimer | 124 | $341,000 |
A 504 loan is not made by one lender. Roughly half comes from a bank, about 40% from a Certified Development Company — a nonprofit certified by the SBA to deliver the 504 debenture — and about 10% from you. Which means that in Colorado, choosing a 504 lender is really choosing a CDC first, and the CDC then brings or accepts the bank.
Colorado saw 166 504 approvals worth $163.0 million in FY2025, median $597,500. These are the CDCs that actually approved them, ranked by FY2025 volume:
| Certified Development Company | 504 loans | Median size | Total approved |
|---|---|---|---|
| B:Side Capital | 104 | $555,000 | $96.6 million |
| Mountain West Small Business Finance | 38 | $893,000 | $48.2 million |
| Pikes Peak Regional Development Corporation | 13 | $436,000 | $7.9 million |
| Preferred Lending Partners | 7 | $519,000 | $7.7 million |
| Community Economic Development Company of Colorado | 2 | $413,500 | $827,000 |
Read the median column before you call anyone: a CDC writing a median $555,000 project is set up for that size of deal. A CDC does not have to be headquartered in Colorado to lend here — many are certified across several states — and appearing above is not an endorsement or any indication it would approve your project. How the structure, the fixed rate and the eligible-use rules work is set out on our 504 rates and terms page, and the 7(a) or 504 comparison covers which one fits a building.
| Fiscal year | 7(a) loans approved | Total approved | Median |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2023 | 1,439 | $856.0 million | $250,000 |
| FY2024 | 1,797 | $936.4 million | $200,000 |
| FY2025 | 2,242 | $1.2 billion | $225,000 |
| FY2026 (partial) | 1,061 | $608.0 million | $250,000 |
Three practical readings. First, size your ask to the state's median band — a request that sits where lenders are already active is a materially easier file than one that does not. Second, a decline is a matching problem far more often than a credit problem: the tables above show institutions with completely different appetites operating in the same state in the same year. Third, if your industry is not in the list above, it does not mean no, it means fewer lenders — and that is exactly the situation where going through a partner who knows which desk to call is worth more than another application.
Source: U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 FOIA loan data (data.sba.gov), files as of 30 June 2026, read on 1 September 2026. Figures cover loan APPROVALS, not disbursements, and the files contain no declined applications — so no approval rate can be calculated from them. Fiscal year 2026 is partial (1 October 2025 to 30 June 2026). Aggregated by Goldspur Capital; borrower-level records are not published. State figures are aggregated on the project state of each loan. Program guidelines shown are our lending partners' published minimums as of September 2026 and can change. They are qualification floors, not an offer.
One free application, 14 funding programs, SBA and non-SBA. Soft review only, and no fee is ever charged to a business owner.
Checking your options does not affect your business credit. A soft review only.
🍪 We use cookies and similar technologies to run this site, remember your preferences, measure traffic, and improve your experience — and some tools help us understand which businesses visit us. By clicking Accept you agree to this use. You can decline non-essential cookies anytime. See our Privacy Policy.