Home / SBA loan data / Montana
SBA data · Montana

SBA Loans in Montana: Who Got Funded, and by Whom

In fiscal year 2025, lenders approved 265 SBA 7(a) loans worth $143.9 million to businesses in Montana. Here is where that money went, which institutions approved it, and how big a loan a business like yours actually gets — straight from the SBA's own published records.

Not the SBA. Goldspur Capital is not the U.S. Small Business Administration and is not a government agency. This page analyses public SBA data; it is not published or endorsed by the SBA. Lenders are named because the SBA publishes them, for identification only.
2657(a) loans · FY2025
$143.9 millionTotal approved
$250,000Median loan
2,621Jobs reported supported

What a typical Montana SBA loan looks like

The median approval was $250,000, $83,150 above the national median of $166,850. That number matters more than the headline total: it is the size of deal lenders in this state are comfortable writing, and asking for something far outside it is the quiet reason many files stall.

Loan size7(a) loansShare
Under $50K4517.0%
$50K-$150K4717.7%
$150K-$350K7227.2%
$350K-$1M6323.8%
$1M+3814.3%

33.6% of Montana approvals went to new businesses (startups or under two years old), against 29.8% nationally.

The lenders actually approving loans in Montana

Ranked by number of FY2025 approvals to Montana businesses. The single most active 7(a) lender in the state was Northeast Bank with 28 approvals at a median of $145,000 — which tells you exactly the size of deal it wants.

LenderLoans in MontanaMedian sizeTotal approved
Northeast Bank28$145,000$4.9 million
Glacier Bank26$251,000$14.1 million
U.S. Bank, National Association22$25,000$1.6 million
First Interstate Bank15$50,000$982,500
Newtek Bank, National Association15$300,000$8.0 million
Live Oak Banking Company14$441,000$12.7 million
Readycap Lending, LLC12$341,250$4.1 million
Bravera Bank9$250,200$2.4 million
The Huntington National Bank8$303,000$4.8 million
Wallis Bank7$686,000$4.8 million
BayFirst National Bank6$150,000$866,000
Mountain America FCU5$124,000$2.5 million

Lenders are listed because the SBA publishes them. Inclusion is not a recommendation, an endorsement, or a statement that any of them will approve your file — and Goldspur Capital is not affiliated with any lender named.

What Montana borrowers paid

The median initial rate recorded at approval was 10.0%, with most loans between 8.0% and 12.39%, and 81.5% written on a variable rate. Historic rates at approval across the year — not a quote, and not what you would be offered today.

What Montana businesses borrowed for

IndustryLoansMedian loan
Limited-Service Restaurants13$692,700
Full-Service Restaurants12$210,000
Electrical Contractors and Other Wiring Installation Contractors9$100,000
Plumbing, Heating, and Air-Conditioning Contractors8$842,000
General Automotive Repair7$150,000
Gasoline Stations with Convenience Stores7$686,000
Hotels (except Casino Hotels) and Motels6$1,055,000
Offices of Certified Public Accountants6$565,000
Offices of Chiropractors5$113,400
New Single-Family Housing Construction (except For-Sale Builders)5$100,000

Where in Montana the money went

CountyLoansMedian loan
Gallatin50$208,000
Yellowstone47$294,100
Flathead38$340,500
Missoula28$150,000
Cascade23$150,000
Lewis And Clark23$255,000
Ravalli13$71,100
Lake12$210,000

504 loans in Montana

504 money buys property and heavy equipment, at a long fixed rate, through a Certified Development Company partnered with a bank. Montana saw 52 504 approvals worth $34.6 million in FY2025, median $374,500. The most active CDCs:

CDC504 loansMedian sizeTotal approved
Capital Matrix, Inc.20$353,000$14.1 million
Big Sky Economic Development Corporation15$374,000$7.9 million
Dakota Business Lending13$529,000$9.0 million
High Plains Financial, Inc.2$170,000$340,000

Four years of Montana approvals

Fiscal year7(a) loans approvedTotal approvedMedian
FY2023157$66.2 million$150,000
FY2024214$101.9 million$150,000
FY2025265$143.9 million$250,000
FY2026 (partial)120$90.4 million$260,350

What this means if you are borrowing in Montana

Three practical readings. First, size your ask to the state's median band — a request that sits where lenders are already active is a materially easier file than one that does not. Second, a decline is a matching problem far more often than a credit problem: the tables above show institutions with completely different appetites operating in the same state in the same year. Third, if your industry is not in the list above, it does not mean no, it means fewer lenders — and that is exactly the situation where going through a partner who knows which desk to call is worth more than another application.

Source: U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 FOIA loan data (data.sba.gov), files as of 30 June 2026, read on 1 September 2026. Figures cover loan APPROVALS, not disbursements, and the files contain no declined applications — so no approval rate can be calculated from them. Fiscal year 2026 is partial (1 October 2025 to 30 June 2026). Aggregated by Goldspur Capital; borrower-level records are not published. State figures are aggregated on the project state of each loan. Program guidelines shown are our lending partners' published minimums as of September 2026 and can change. They are qualification floors, not an offer.

No cost · No obligation

See what you qualify for in Montana

One free application, 14 funding programs, SBA and non-SBA. Soft review only, and no fee is ever charged to a business owner.

Checking your options does not affect your business credit. A soft review only.

Straight answers

SBA lending in Montana: straight answers

How many SBA loans are approved in Montana each year?
Lenders approved 265 SBA 7(a) loans worth $143.9 million to Montana businesses in fiscal year 2025, plus 52 504 loans worth $34.6 million.
What is the average SBA loan size in Montana?
The median 7(a) approval in Montana was $250,000 in FY2025, against a national median of $166,850.
Which lenders approve the most SBA loans in Montana?
By count of FY2025 approvals, the most active 7(a) lender in Montana was Northeast Bank. The full table on this page lists the leading lenders with the median loan size each one writes, which is the more useful signal. Activity is not an endorsement and does not predict your own outcome.
Do I have to use a lender based in Montana?
No. Many of the most active SBA lenders in any state are headquartered elsewhere and lend nationally. What matters is whether a lender has appetite for your industry and your deal size, not its address.