In fiscal year 2025, lenders approved 1,497 SBA 7(a) loans worth $757.1 million to businesses in Virginia. Here is where that money went, which institutions approved it, and how big a loan a business like yours actually gets — straight from the SBA's own published records.
The median approval was $215,600, $48,750 above the national median of $166,850. That number matters more than the headline total: it is the size of deal lenders in this state are comfortable writing, and asking for something far outside it is the quiet reason many files stall.
| Loan size | 7(a) loans | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Under $50K | 191 | 12.8% |
| $50K-$150K | 326 | 21.8% |
| $150K-$350K | 436 | 29.1% |
| $350K-$1M | 365 | 24.4% |
| $1M+ | 179 | 12.0% |
35.5% of Virginia approvals went to new businesses (startups or under two years old), against 29.8% nationally.
Ranked by number of FY2025 approvals to Virginia businesses. The single most active 7(a) lender in the state was Northeast Bank with 188 approvals at a median of $144,600 — which tells you exactly the size of deal it wants.
| Lender | Loans in Virginia | Median size | Total approved |
|---|---|---|---|
| Northeast Bank | 188 | $144,600 | $29.9 million |
| Manufacturers and Traders Trust Company | 146 | $62,500 | $28.9 million |
| Newtek Bank, National Association | 125 | $200,000 | $44.5 million |
| The Huntington National Bank | 102 | $279,500 | $49.4 million |
| Readycap Lending, LLC | 83 | $150,000 | $28.3 million |
| Live Oak Banking Company | 54 | $485,750 | $61.2 million |
| Wells Fargo Bank National Association | 50 | $22,500 | $10.8 million |
| TD Bank, National Association | 49 | $90,000 | $10.0 million |
| First Community Bank | 43 | $175,000 | $17.8 million |
| BayFirst National Bank | 40 | $150,000 | $5.2 million |
| Atlantic Union Bank | 29 | $381,000 | $15.5 million |
| Celtic Bank Corporation | 26 | $150,000 | $6.1 million |
Lenders are listed because the SBA publishes them. Inclusion is not a recommendation, an endorsement, or a statement that any of them will approve your file — and Goldspur Capital is not affiliated with any lender named.
The median initial rate recorded at approval was 10.25%, with most loans between 8.5% and 13.25%, and 90.0% written on a variable rate. Historic rates at approval across the year — not a quote, and not what you would be offered today.
| Industry | Loans | Median loan |
|---|---|---|
| Full-Service Restaurants | 71 | $281,400 |
| Limited-Service Restaurants | 54 | $422,500 |
| Beauty Salons | 33 | $50,000 |
| Home Health Care Services | 32 | $250,000 |
| Fitness and Recreational Sports Centers | 32 | $300,000 |
| Offices of All Other Miscellaneous Health Practitioners | 29 | $94,000 |
| General Automotive Repair | 28 | $250,000 |
| Child Care Services | 27 | $550,000 |
| All Other Amusement and Recreation Industries | 27 | $304,000 |
| Custom Computer Programming Services | 26 | $275,000 |
| County | Loans | Median loan |
|---|---|---|
| Fairfax | 286 | $176,650 |
| Loudoun | 136 | $258,600 |
| Virginia Beach City | 79 | $250,000 |
| Henrico | 71 | $175,000 |
| Prince William | 67 | $205,000 |
| Chesterfield | 60 | $258,850 |
| Chesapeake City | 48 | $227,250 |
| Arlington | 48 | $200,000 |
A 504 loan is not made by one lender. Roughly half comes from a bank, about 40% from a Certified Development Company — a nonprofit certified by the SBA to deliver the 504 debenture — and about 10% from you. Which means that in Virginia, choosing a 504 lender is really choosing a CDC first, and the CDC then brings or accepts the bank.
Virginia saw 126 504 approvals worth $113.8 million in FY2025, median $490,000. These are the CDCs that actually approved them, ranked by FY2025 volume:
| Certified Development Company | 504 loans | Median size | Total approved |
|---|---|---|---|
| Business Finance Group, Inc. | 66 | $490,000 | $57.8 million |
| 504 Capital Corporation | 35 | $336,000 | $30.3 million |
| Rappahannock Economic Development Corporation | 25 | $587,000 | $25.7 million |
Read the median column before you call anyone: a CDC writing a median $490,000 project is set up for that size of deal. A CDC does not have to be headquartered in Virginia to lend here — many are certified across several states — and appearing above is not an endorsement or any indication it would approve your project. How the structure, the fixed rate and the eligible-use rules work is set out on our 504 rates and terms page, and the 7(a) or 504 comparison covers which one fits a building.
| Fiscal year | 7(a) loans approved | Total approved | Median |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2023 | 974 | $495.3 million | $200,000 |
| FY2024 | 1,204 | $555.1 million | $178,200 |
| FY2025 | 1,497 | $757.1 million | $215,600 |
| FY2026 (partial) | 813 | $394.9 million | $200,000 |
Three practical readings. First, size your ask to the state's median band — a request that sits where lenders are already active is a materially easier file than one that does not. Second, a decline is a matching problem far more often than a credit problem: the tables above show institutions with completely different appetites operating in the same state in the same year. Third, if your industry is not in the list above, it does not mean no, it means fewer lenders — and that is exactly the situation where going through a partner who knows which desk to call is worth more than another application.
Source: U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 FOIA loan data (data.sba.gov), files as of 30 June 2026, read on 1 September 2026. Figures cover loan APPROVALS, not disbursements, and the files contain no declined applications — so no approval rate can be calculated from them. Fiscal year 2026 is partial (1 October 2025 to 30 June 2026). Aggregated by Goldspur Capital; borrower-level records are not published. State figures are aggregated on the project state of each loan. Program guidelines shown are our lending partners' published minimums as of September 2026 and can change. They are qualification floors, not an offer.
One free application, 14 funding programs, SBA and non-SBA. Soft review only, and no fee is ever charged to a business owner.
Checking your options does not affect your business credit. A soft review only.
🍪 We use cookies and similar technologies to run this site, remember your preferences, measure traffic, and improve your experience — and some tools help us understand which businesses visit us. By clicking Accept you agree to this use. You can decline non-essential cookies anytime. See our Privacy Policy.